Mar 29, 2015

The new king of the shed

Kawi-5475

 

 

Kawi-18779

 

This is Harry, he used to look more like this.  He adopted us a few years ago. He was sorta friendly but sorta standoff-ish. He didn't really like to come in the house. He didn’t sit on laps and didn’t let people thump his belly and say “Kitty Witty” nope, he preferred to sleep under the sunflowers at the edge of the garden. But all in all he had a pretty good gig, he was king of the shed.

 

But that changed one cold january day.

 

A young male looking for friends showed up and everything changed!

 

Kawi-18792

 

Meet Kawi.  The friendly young guy who came to challenge Harry.

 

Kawi-18776

 

He climbs legs for an extra pat on the head you might’ve forgotten to give.

 

Kawi-18780

 

Harry had his honor and shed to defend. He was not impressed with a cat who kisses up to humans.

There were subsequent stand offs.

And numerous all out tumbling, fur flying, biting, scratching, gravel flinging cat fights over the issue.

 

Kawi-18795

 

Kawi likes to come in and say hello.  Kawi is a jolly good fellow, he’ll even stand on his back legs for a French fry. He even begged for dog biscuits with the dog.

 

Kawi-5526

 

Harry now is a one up ear and one down ear cat. He no longer challenges Kawi to a fight.

 

Kawi-5528

 

Instead he closes his eyes and mumbles a few lines from that Bobby Bare song

  You gotta speak loud when you challenge me son cause it's hard for me to hear
With this twisted neck and these migraine pains and this big ole cauliflower ear
And if it wasn't for this glass eye of mine why I'd she'd a happy tear
To think of all that you gonna get by bein' a winner
I got arthritic elbows boy I got dislocated knees
From pickin' fights with thunderstorms and chargin' into trees
And my nose been broke so often I might lose if I sneeze
And son you say you still wanna be a winner
Now you remind me a lotta my younger days with your knuckles a clenchin' white
But boy I'm gonna sit right here and sip this beer all night
And if there's somethin' that you gotta gain to prove by winnin' some silly fight
Well okay I quit I lose you're the winner

 

Kawi-5532

 

Kawi seems a little disappointed.

 

Kawi-5533

 

But there’s always next time, maybe tomorrow.

Read More

Mar 17, 2015

Peacocks are…

peacock-19478

 

Peacocks are beautiful.

 

peacock-19454

Peacocks are Loud.

 

peacock-19481

 

Peacocks are very loud.

 

peacock-19459

 

Peacocks make a very loud bird squawk,

 

peacock-19458

 

Then there's the air horn/snort/goose honk.

 

peacock-19461

 

And if that wasn't enough they randomly make this bird squawk/meow that's really loud and annoying.

peacock-19474

 

Plus the feather fluffing showing off their tail thing would be alright if he hadn't insisted on walking up to us and showing us his butt feathers and the backside of all his feathers! (for a very long time I might add)

 

peacock-19477

 

If they weren't beautiful colored I don’t think anyone would keep them!

 

peacock-19482

 

Peacocks are beautiful.

Read More

Mar 13, 2015

Mouthwatering and inspiring

I just found this beautiful collection of mouthwatering food photos! The photography and food styling is outstanding and inspiring!

 

food 7 copy

 

If you have a free minute or an hour check out the collection here

 

food 6

 

food 1

 

food 3

 

food 2

 

food 5

food 8

food 4

Read More

Mar 10, 2015

Almond meal cranberry muffins

almond coconut muffins-19391

 

I’ve been making these muffins lately but each time I make them I’ve been in a hurry and did not take the time to take photos. Today I finally did it!

 

almond coconut muffins-19358

 

This recipe was inspired by a possibly vegan, or maybe paleo cookbook. I really can’t remember. I read the recipe then tried to make this from memory.

 

almond coconut muffins-19359

 

So it goes something like this:

Mince some ginger. Though the minced ginger was not in the original recipe.

 

almond coconut muffins-19361

 

In a bowl add almond butter and coconut oil.

 

almond coconut muffins-19362

 

And mix together.

 

almond coconut muffins-19364

 

Then add eggs and beat in.

 

almond coconut muffins-19365

 

Then add almond meal,

 

almond coconut muffins-19366

 

baking powder,

 

almond coconut muffins-19367

 

sunflower seeds,

 

almond coconut muffins-19369

 

shredded coconut,

 

almond coconut muffins-19370

flax meal,

 

almond coconut muffins-19371

 

a pinch of salt,

 

almond coconut muffins-19372

 

I like pink salt.

 

almond coconut muffins-19373

 

A pinch of cayenne,

 

almond coconut muffins-19374

 

sesame seeds,

 

almond coconut muffins-19377

 

and some flax seeds.

 

almond coconut muffins-19378

 

I like to cut semi frozen cranberries in half so they let out their red juice as the cook.

 

almond coconut muffins-19380

 

Next partially fill muffin pans with batter

 

almond coconut muffins-19382

 

and top with minced ginger

 

almond coconut muffins-19385

 

and cranberry pieces.

 

almond coconut muffins-19386

 

Bake at 350 for about 20 min or until starting to brown around the edges.

 

almond coconut muffins-19388

 

 

 

Almond meal cranberry muffins

  • 1/2 cup almond butter
  • 2 tablespoons raw honey (optional)
  • 1/4 cup coconut oil
  • 5 eggs
  • 1 cup almond meal
  • 3/4 cup shredded unsweetened coconut
  • 3/4 teaspoon baking soda
  • 1/4 cup sunflower seeds
  • 2 tablespoons flax meal
  • 1 tablespoon flax seeds
  • 1 tablespoon sesame seeds
  • 1 teaspoon salt
  • pinch of cayenne

 

In a bowl add almond butter and coconut oil.
And mix together. Then add eggs and beat in.
Add almond meal, baking soda, sunflower seeds, shredded coconut, flax meal,  flax seeds,

sesame seeds, salt, and pinch of cayenne,
Next partially fill muffin pans with batter and top with minced ginger and cranberry pieces.
Bake at 350 for about 20 min or until starting to brown around the edges.
Read More

Mar 5, 2015

Baby falls

baby falls--3

 

If you had a kayak and you saw this what would you do?

 

baby falls-19296

 

Get out and carry it around?

 

baby falls-19303

 

Nope!

 

baby falls-19304

 

baby falls-19310

 

not these guys!

 

baby falls-19311

 

baby falls-19312

 

baby falls-19314

 

Yup, he’s fine.

 

baby falls-19316

 

baby falls-19317

 

baby falls-19318

 

baby falls-19319

 

baby falls-19320

 

baby falls-19322

Read More

© 2011 Pancake Ninja, AllRightsReserved.

Designed by ScreenWritersArena